Tag Archives: candidates

Election Candidates

The Bristol City Council Wards have changed, and the elections were held on 5 May 2016 were for the new Wards. You can find out which of the new Wards you live in here.


The candidates for elections on 5th May 2016 were:

To be a Councillor for the Bristol City Council Ward of
St George Central
(2 vacancies):
–  Nicola Anne BEECH, Labour Party
–  Wayne Jefferson COOMBES, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
–  Andy CROW, Liberal Democrat
–  Jillian Anita GETTRUP, Liberal Democrat
–  Tony LEE, Conservative Party Candidate
–  Kris MURPHY, Conservative Party Candidate
–  Steve PEARCE, Labour Party
–  Ruby Alice Gabrielle TUCKER, Green Party
Legal Notice issued by the Returning Officer available here [.pdf].
Ward Map available here [.pdf].

Results expected Sunday 8th May


To be a Councillor for the Bristol City Council Ward of
St George Troopers Hill
(1 vacancy):
–  Fabian Guy BRECKELS, Labour and Co-operative Party
–  Sean BUCHAN, Green Party
–  Nicholas John COOMBES, Liberal Democrat
–  Mike LUFF, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
–  Kevin Robert RAINEY, The Conservative Party Candidate
Legal Notice issued by the Returning Officer available here [.pdf].
Ward Map available here [.pdf].

Results expected Sunday 8th May


To be a Councillor for the Bristol City Council Ward of
St George West
(1 vacancy):
–  Asher CRAIG, Labour Party
–  Lorraine FRANCIS, Green Party
–  Bernie LYONS, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
–  Tony POTTER, Independent
–  James Henry Oswald ROUGHTON, The Conservative Party Candidate
–  Ian James TOWNSEND, Liberal Democrat Focus Team
Legal Notice issued by the Returning Officer available here [.pdf].
Ward Map available here [.pdf].

Results expected Sunday 8th May


On 5th May there were elections for …

Mayor of Bristol
List of candidates available here [.pdf].
Information booklet produced by Returning Officer available here. [.pdf]
> Result expected Saturday 7th May here

Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset Police area
List of candidates available here
Candidate information available here
> Result expected Friday 6th May here

 ballot-box-nov12

 

break-narrow

Elections – 7th May 2015

ballot-boxA reminder that there are elections for a Member of Parliament for Bristol East and for a Councillor in both St George East and St George West wards on Thursday 7th May.

vote 2015

 

If you have not already done so, the deadline to register to vote is 20th April.  But, why wait?  Further information at: www.gov.uk/register-to-vote

 

 

 

Candidates for MP for Bristol East

The candidates standing for election to be the Member of Parliament for the Bristol East constituency are:
•  Theo Clarke (The Conservative Party Candidate)
•  Lorraine Francis (Green Party)
•  Matt Gordon (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
•  Abdul Malik (Liberal Democrat)
•  Kerry McCarthy (Labour Party)
•  James McMurray (UK Independence Party (UKIP)
The official notice confirming the candidates is available here.

Candidates for Councillor for St George East
The candidates standing for election to be a Councillor on Bristol City Council for the St George East ward are:
•  Fabian Breckels (Labour and Co-operative Party)
•  Nicholas Coombes (Liberal Democrat)
•  Jonathan Lewis (UK Independence Party (UKIP))
•  Rick Lovering (Green Party)
•  Mike Luff (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
•  Kevin Rainet (The Conservative Party Candidate)
The official notice confirming the candidates is available here.

Candidates for Councillor for St George West
The candidates standing for election to be a Councillor on Bristol City Council for the St George West ward are:
• Wayne Coombes (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
• Claire Frost (UK Independence Party (UKIP)
• David Lewis (The Conservative Party Candidate)
• Sue Milestone (Labour and Co-operative Party)
• Tony Potter (Liberal Democrat Focus Team)
• Matthew Whitney (Green Party)
The official notice confirming the candidates is available here.

If you are uncertain which City Council Ward you live in, you can use the ‘Ward Checker’ here.

 

Election candidates announced


Candidates have been announced for the election on 22 May.

There is a by-election in St George West following the resignation of Peter Hammond.

The candidates for the vacant Councillor role for St George West are:
– Tom Boyd, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
– David Lewis, The Conservative Party Candidate
– Sue Milestone, Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate
– Tony Potter, Liberal Democrat Focus Team
– Chloe Somers, Green Party
– Jane Westhead, Independents for Bristol
The formal notice from the Returning Officer is available here.

There is no election for a Councillor in St George East Ward.

The list of candidates for the European Elections to elect six MEPs for the South West Region of the UK (plus Gibraltar) is available here.

Further information on both elections is available on the Bristol City Council website.

Not registered to vote? – www.aboutmyvote.co.uk

Election Update – Candidates Announced

ballot boxResidents of both St George East and St George West wards will be going to the polls on Thursday 2nd May.

If you’re not sure which Ward you live in, then you can check here

Information on registering to vote and/or requesting a postal vote is available here.

Download a “Don’t Forget to Vote!” poster.

The candidates are:

St George East
Don Brown (Green Party)
Edward Cullen (The Conservative Party)
Paul Elvin (Liberal Democrat)
Mike Luff (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)
Steve Pearce (Labour Party)
Link to official notice listing candidates [.pdf]

St George West
Ben Appleby (Green Party)
Sarah Cleave (The Conservative Party)
Philip Collins (UKIP)
Bernie Lyons (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)
Tony Potter (Liberal Democrat Focus Team)
Ron Stone (Labour Party)
Link to official notice listing candidates [.pdf]